Schedules

Venues

Tango Cafe

35 South Washington St. Rochester, NY 14608

Dinosaur BBQ

99 Court St. Rochester, NY 14604

Dance Schedule

Friday, 12/4
TimeLocationEvent
8pm - 9pmTango Cafe, Downstairs BallroomDrop In-All Levels Blues Lesson
9pm - 1amTango Cafe, Upstairs BallroomLive Blues with the Fried Bananas and with special guest Sarah Stewart
1am - 4amTango Cafe, Upstairs BallroomDJ party with Brooke Filsinger, Gabrielle Kern, Jody Glazner and Julie Brown
Saturday, 12/5
TimeLocationEvent
8pm - 9pmTango Cafe, Downstairs BallroomDrop In-All Levels Blues Lesson
9pm - 1amTango Cafe, Upstairs BallroomLive Blues with the Fried Bananas with Caitlin Wellman
1am - 4amTango Cafe, Upstairs BallroomDJ party with Brooke Filsinger, Gabrielle Kern, Jody Glazner and Julie Brown
Sunday, 12/6
TimeLocationEvent
5pm - 7pmDinosaur BBQGroup Dinner
7:30pm - 9:30pmTango Cafe, Downstairs BallroomFandango at The Tango - Featuring Live Blues
(This is not hosted by Snow Bound Blues - Please support the artists with Tips)
9:30pm til overTo be announcedHouse party

Workshop Schedule

If you're not sure which workshop to take, check out our information on class levels.

View the full workshop schedule with included class descriptions here

Saturday, 12/5
TimeStudio A (Silver/Solo)Studio B (Gold)Studio C(Bronze)
11am - 12pm Body Boxes (Solo)
Grace and Kelly
Privates
12pm - 1pm Full Body Movement (Solo)
Joy
Auditions - Dan, Kelly, Nick and Grace
1pm - 2pm Advanced D&D (Solo)
Dan and Damon
PrivatesPrivates
2pm - 3:30pmLunch and Prelims
3:30pm - 5:30pm Triple Stepping down the Appalachian Trail (Silver Intensive)
Damon and Heidi
Connect the Dots (Gold Intensive)
Dan and Kelly
Connection Primer (Bronze Intensive)
Nick and Grace
5:30pm - 6:30pm Subtle Close Embrace (Silver)
Kelly and Dan
Live Music Rhythms (Gold)
Nick and Grace
Down in the Delta (Bronze)
Damon and Heidi
Sunday, 12/6
TimeStudio A (Silver/Solo)Studio B (Gold)Studio C(Bronze)
11am - 12pmPrivatesPrivatesPrivates
12pm - 1pmThe Devil's in the Details (Solo)
Heidi
You've Got the Look (Bronze Intensive)
Dan and Kelly
Privates
1pm - 2pmPrivates
2pm - 3pmLunch and Happy Privates Hour
3pm - 5pm Struttin' Intensive (Silver Intensive)
Nick and Grace
Vaudeville and the rise of One Step Blues (Gold Intensive)
Damon and Heidi

Contest Schedule

Friday, 12/4
TimeLocationEvent
10pm - 1amUpstairs BallroomSocial Blues Lead and Follow-Preliminaries
11:45pmUpstairs BallroomSolo Blues Preliminaries-Tap out/in
12amUpstairs BallroomSolo Blues Finals, Live Music
Saturday, 12/5
TimeLocationEvent
Lunch - 2pmUpstairs BallroomNovice/Expert Jack and Jill Preliminaries
6:30pmDownstairs BallroomAll Star Jack and Jill-Preliminaries
10:15pmUpstairs BallroomSocial Blues Lead and Follow-Finals
10:30pmUpstairs BallroomNovice/Expert Jack and Jill-Finals
11:15pmUpstairs BallroomAll Star Jack and Jill-Finals
1:00amUpstairs BallroomTeam 90 Second Choreography Competition
2:00amUpstairs BallroomAwards Ceremony